2014

September

Rotterdam Gergiev Festival - Opening Concert
12 (Fri) 2014, 7:30pm, De Doelen Concert Hall, Rotterdam, Netherlands
w/ Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Valery Gergiev
Program includes
M. Ravel Concert for the Left Hand

Rotterdam Gergiev Festival - Yeol Eum Son's Recital
13 (Sat) 2014, 2pm, De Doelen Concert Hall, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Program includes
J. Ibert Le vent dans les ruines
L. v. Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 "Pathetique"
M. Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
L. Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphoses on theme J. Strauss II's "Wein, Weib und Gesang"

Besancon International Music Festival
16 (Tue) 2014, 7:30pm, Besancon, France
w/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrucken Kaiserslautern conducted by Karel Mark Chichon
Program includes
P. I. Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, op. 23

Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern's Korea Tour
25 (Thu) 2014, 7:30pm, Goyang Aramnuri Theater, Goyang, Korea
26 (Fri) 2014, 7:30pm, Daegu Cultural Arts Center, Daegu, Korea
27 (Sat) 2014, 7:30pm, Yeosu Yeulmaru, Yeosu, Korea
w/ Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrucken Kaiserslautern conducted by Karel Mark Chichon
Program includes
P. I. Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, op. 23

 

November

UWM Symphony Orchestra presents Yeol Eum Son
7 (Fri) 2014, 7:30pm, Helen Badar Concert Hall, Milwaukee, WI, USA
8 (Sat) 2014, 7:30pm, North Shore Performing Arts Center, Chicago, IL, USA
w/ UWM Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jun Kim
Program includes
S. Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18

New York Classical Players features Yeol Eum Son
15 (Sat) 2014, 7:30pm, W83 Concert Hall, New York, NY, USA
16 (Sun) 2014, 7pm, Bethany Church, New Jersey, NJ, USA
w/ New York Classical Players conducted by Dongmin Kim
Program includes
F. Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor, op. 21
M. Ravel La Valse

 

December

Seoul Arts Center's Talk & Concert Season 3 features Yeol Eum Son
20 (Sat) 2014, 8pm, Seoul Arts Center IBK Chamber Hall, Seoul, Korea
Program includes
P. I. Tchaikovsky "December" from the "Seasons"

Haksung Methodist Church's Annual Concert
23 (Tue) 2014, 7:30pm, Haksung Methodist Church, Wonju, Korea
As a member of Kumho Asiana Soloists
Program includes
F. Schmitt Sonatine for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
O. Messiaen End of Time

Kumho-Asiana Soloists's Chirstmas Festival
24 (Wed) 2014, 8pm, Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
as a member of Kumho Asiana Soloists
Program includes
F. Schmitt Sonatine for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
S. Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances op. 45

Kumho-Asiana Soloists's Christmas Festival
25 (Thu) 2014, 8pm, Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
as a member of Kumho Asiana Soloists
Program includes
O. Messiaen End of Time

Gwangju Kumho Art Hall presents Kumho-Asiana Soloists
26 (Fri) 2014, 7:30pm, Kumho Art Hall, Gwangju, Korea
as a member of Kumho-Asiana Soloists
Program includes
F. Schmitt Sonatine for Flute, Clarinet and Piano
C. Debussy Petite Suite
O. Messiaen End of Time

Tel aviv Museum of Arts presents Arie Vardi & Yeol Eum Son
31 (Wed) 2014, 9pm, Tel aviv Museum of Arts, Tel aviv, Israel
w/ Pianist Arie Vardi
Program includes
M. Ravel La Valse
W. A. Mozart Rondo in A minor K. 511

2015

February

Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich's Subscription Concerts
13 (Fri) 2015, 7:30pm, Musikverein, Vienna, Austria
14 (Sat) 2015, 7:30pm, Auditorium, Grafenegg, Austria
15 (Sun) 2015, 2pm, Musikverein, Vienna, Austria
16 (Mon) 2015, 7:30pm, Festspielhaus, St. Pölten, Austria
w/ Tonkunstler-orchester Niederosterreich conducted by Dmitri Kitajenko
Program includes
S. Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18

 

March

Ashdod Perfoming Arts Center presents Yeol Eum Son
17 (Tue) 2015, 8pm, Ashdod Perfoming Arts Center, Ashdod, Israel
Program includes
B. Galuppi Sonata in C major
F. Mendelssohn "Spinning Song"
L. v. Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor, op. 13 "Pathetique"
I. Stravinsky 3 movements from Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse

 

April

Kumho Art Hall presents Kumho-Asiana Soloists
2 (Thu) 2015, 8pm, Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
as a member of Kumho-Asiana Soloists
Program includes
D. Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor op. 57

Tongyoung International Music Festival
4 (Sat) 2015, 5pm, Tongyoung Cultural Arts Center, Tongyoung, Korea
as a member of Kumho-Asiana Soloists
Program includes
Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major op. 81

Mariinsky Piano Festival - Yeol Eum Son's Recital
7 (Tue) 2015, 7:30pm, Mariinsky Concert Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia
Program includes
F. Schubert 4 Impromptus D 935
C. V. Alkan "Le festin d'Esope"
S. Rachmaninoff - Y. Vagman Symphonic Dances op. 45 I. Non Alllegro
R. Shchedrin Concert Etude "Tchaikovsky Etude"
I. Stravinsky 3 movements from Petrouchka
N. Kapustin Variations op. 41

Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Sesons Finale
11 (Sat) 2015 7:30pm, Maumelle Performing Arts Center
12 (Sun) 2015 3pm, Maumelle Performing Arts Center
w/ Arkansas Symphony Orchestra conducted by Philip Mann
Program includes
S. Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major, op. 26

New York Classical Players' Benefit Concert
15 (Wed) 2015, 7:30pm, Bruno Walter Auditorium of Lincoln Center, New York, NY, USA
w/ members of the New York Classical Players
Program includes
R. Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major op. 44 etc.

 

May

Orchestra Clermont-Ferrand Features Sverlin Roussev & Yeol Eum Son
13 (Wed) 2015, 6:30pm, Opera Municipal de Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont-Ferrand, France
w/ members of the Orchestra Clermont-Ferrand and Violinist Svetlin Roussev
Program includes
W. A .Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major K. 493
J. Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op. 34

Dr. Seong-Yawng Park's Memorial Concert
21 (Thu) 2015, 8pm, Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
w/ Violinist Hyukjoo Kwun and Cellist Bong-ihn Koh
Program includes
J. Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2 in A major, op. 100
P. I. Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor op. 50

 

June

Kissingersommer - Klaviermatinee
20 2015, 11am, Rossini Saal, Bad Kissingen, Germany
Program Includes
R. Schumann Kreisleriana op. 16
C. V. Alkan "Le festin d'Esope"
I. Stravsinky 3 movements from Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse

Wuhan Philharmonic Orchestra's Piano Festival
6 (Sat) 2015, 8pm, Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan, China
w/ Wuhan Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by James P. Liu
Program includes
D. Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in C minor, op. 35
D. Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in F major, op. 102

 

July

St. Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra's Season Closing Concert
2 (Thu) 2015, 7:30pm, St. Petersburg Philharmonie, St. Petersburg, Russia
w/ St. Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra conducted by Alexander Dmitriev
Program includes
S. Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 2 in C minor, op. 18

Great Mountain Music Festival & School
July 23 - August 2 2015, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
J. S. Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (on a Harpsichord)

 

August

Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra's Premium Chamber Music Series
Duo Recital with Violinist Svetlin Roussev

22 (Sat) 2015, 8pm, Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall, Seoul, Korea
Program includes
F. Schubert Sonata for Piano and Violin in D major
J. Brahms Sonata for Violin and PIano no. 2 in A major Op. 100
E. Greig Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 3 in C minor, op. 45
P. Vladigerov Song & Vardar

70th Anniversary of Gwangbokjeol (Korea's Independence Day)
w/ Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Myungwhun Chung
15 (Sat) 2015, 7:30pm, Yongsan Family Park, Seoul, Korea
Program includes
P. I. Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, op. 23

Helsingborg Piano Festival - Yeol Eum Son's Recital

 

10 (Mon) 2015, 8pm, Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg, Sweden
Program Includes
A. Schultz-Evler Concert Paraphrase on J. Strauss II's "Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz"
M. Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
I. Stravinsky 3 movements from Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse