2015

October

The 4th Qintai Music Festival
24 (Sat) 2015, 7:30pm, Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan, China
25 (Sun) 2015, 7:30pm, Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan, China
w/ Wuhan Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by James P. Liu
Program includes
L. v. Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80

Yonsei Kumho Art Hall Opening Festival
28 (Wed) 2015, 8pm, Yonsei Kumho Art Hall, Seoul, Korea
w/ Violinist Ji Young Lim
Program:
J. Brahms Scherzo from FAE Sonata
E. Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 3 in C minor, op. 45
J. Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2 in A major, op. 100
J. Hubay Carmen Fantasy

 

November

Schloss Nordkirchen presents Yeol Eum Son
8 (Sun) 2015, 6pm, Schloss Nordkirchen, Germany
Works by R. Schumann, C. V. Alkan, N. Kapustin & F. Chopin

Asia Orchestra Symposium
15 (Sun) 2015, 7:30pm, Daegu Cultural Arts Coneter, Daegu, Korea
w/ NCPA Beijing Orchestra conducted by Lu Jia
Program includes
S. Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major, op. 26

HKGNA Festival
17 (Tue) 2015, 7:30pm, HK Jockey Club Amphitheater, HKAPA
w/ Violinist Zia-Hyunsu Shin and Cellist Myung-Wha Chung
Program includes
J. Haydn Sonata in F major Hob. XVI/23
A. Dvorak Piano Trio no. 4, op. 90 "Dumky" etc.

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra's First Prize Series
25 (Wed) 2015, 8pm, Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem, Israel
26 (Thu) 2015, 7:30pm, Ashdod Performing Arts Center, Ashdod, Israel
w/ Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arie Vardi
Program:
L. v. Beethoven Concert no. 4 in G major, op. 58
S. Rachmaninoff Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30

 

 

December

Samsung Card Concert; Winter Dream
December 3 (Tue) 2015, 8pm, Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall, Seoul, Korea
w/ KBS Symphony Orchestra conducted by Yoel Levi
Program includes
P. I. Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat major, op. 23

Gwangju Philharmonic Orchestra's Subscription Concert
22 (Tue) 2015, 7:30pm, Gwangju Cultural Arts Center, Gwangju, Korea
w/ Gwangju Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Hyun-se Lee
Program includes
R. Schumann Concerto in A minor op. 54


2016

February

Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra's Subscription Concert
6 (Sat) 2016, 7:30pm, Philharmonie, Vilnius, Lithuania
w/ Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Olivier Grangean
Program includes
M. Ravel Concerto in G major

Recital Tour in Korea;
20 (Sat) : Gangdong Arts Center, Seoul
24 (Wed) : Daejeon Arts Center
25 (Thu) : 315 Arts Center, Changwon
27 (Sat) : Seoul Arts Center
28 (Sun) : Gunpo Arts Center
Program:
A. Schultz-Evler Concert Arabesque on J. Strauss II's "Beautiful Blue Danube"
M. Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
G. Gershwin "When You Want'Em, You Can't Get'Em, When You've Got'Em, You Don't Want'Em", "Rialto Ripples Rag", "Swanee"
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse

 

March

Recital Tour in Korea;
2 (Wed) : Daegu Cultural Arts Center
3 (Thu) : Ulsan Hyundai Arts Center
4 (Fri) : Yeosu Yeulmaru
5 (Sat) : Busan Cinema Center
7 (Mon) : Sungnam TLI Arts Center
Program:
A. Schultz-Evler Concert Arabesque on J. Strauss II's "Beautiful Blue Danube"
M. Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
G. Gershwin "When You Want'Em, You Can't Get'Em, When You've Got'Em, You Don't Want'Em", "Rialto Ripples Rag", "Swanee"
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse

Beethoven Easter Festival
12 (Sat) 2016, Philharmonie, Warsaw, Poland
13 (Sun) 2016, Philharmonie, Warsaw, Poland
w/ Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Jacek Kaspszyk
Program includes
L. v. Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor op. 80

 

April

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields's Asia Tour
4 (Mon) 2016, 8pm, Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall, Seoul, Korea
w/ Academy of St. Martin in the Fields conducted by Neville Marriner
Program includes
W. A. Mozart Concert no. 22 in E flat major, K. 482

NOMUS Festival
15 (Fri) 8pm, Synagoga, Novi Sad, Serbia
w/ NOMUS Festival Orchestra
Program includes
W. A. Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K. 595

 

May

Philip Lorenz Memorial Keyboard Concert
6 (Fri) 2016, California State University, Fresno, CA, USA
Program
R. Schumann Kreisleriana op. 16
C. V. Alkan "Le Festin d'Ésope"
N. Kapustin Concert Etudes op. 40 no. 6 "Pastorale", no. 7 "Intermezzo"
S. Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, op. 83

Steinway Society of the Bay Area
7 (Sat) 2016, 7:30pm, De Anza College Visual and Performing Arts Center, San Jose, CA, USA
Program:
R. Schumann Kreisleriana op. 16
C. V. Alkan "Le Festin d'Ésope"
N. Kapustin Concert Etudes op. 40 no. 6 "Pastorale", no. 7 "Intermezzo"
S. Prokofiev Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, op. 83

Terarosa presents "Yeol Eum Son & Spring"
28 (Sat) 7:30pm, Terarosa Coffee Factory, Gangneung, Korea
Program:
F. Schubert - Y. E. Son "Im Frühling"
R. Schumann Kinderszenen op. 15
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
F. Mendelssohn - S. Rachmaninoff "Scherzo" from "Midsummernight's Dream"
F. Mendelssohn - V. Horowitz "Wedding March" from "Midsummernight's Dream"

 

Sociedade Filarmonica de Vilagarcia presents Yeol Eum Son
10 (Fri) 9pm, Auditorio Municipal de Vilagarcia de Arousa
Program:
F. Liszt 3 Concert Etudes no. 2 "La leggierezza", no. 3 "Un sospiro"
F. Chopin Selected Etudes from op. 10 & op. 25
C. V. Alkan "Le festin d'Ésope"
C. Debussy La plus que lente
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements from Petrouchka
M. Ravel La Valse

Guiyang Symphony Orchestra's Subscription Concert
18 (Sat) 2016, 7:30pm, Guiyang, China
w/ Guiyang Symphony Orchestra conducted by Joshua Tan Kang Ming
Program includes
E. Grieg Concert in A minor

June

 

July

Aspen Music Festival
16 (Sat) 7:30pm, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO, USA
w/ Aspen Festival Chamber Orchestra led by Arie Vardi
Program includes
L. v. Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major, op. 58

Pre-opening Night of Pyeongchang Music Festival
27 (Wed) 6:30pm, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
A. Schultz-Evler Concert Arabesque on J. Strauss II's "Beautiful Blue Danube"
G. Cziffra - J. Strauss II "Tristsch-Trasch Polka"

Pyeongchang Music Festival
28 (Thu) 7:30pm, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
Bruch Piano Quintet in G minor op. posth
w/ Violinist Boris Brovtsyn, Violinist Paul Huang, Violist Maxym Rysanov and Cellist Jian Wang

Pyeongchang Music Festival
31 (Sun) 5pm, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
A. Berg "Adagio", second movement of "Kammerkonzert"
w/ Violinist Paul Huang and Clarinettist Jerry Chae

 

August

Pyeongchang Music Festival
6 (Sat) 2pm, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
B. Bartok Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion BB 115
w/ Pianist Da Sol Kim, Percussionist Yun Park and Eun Hye Kim

Pyeongchang Music Festival
7 (Sun) 5pm, Alpensia Concert Hall, Pyeongchang, Korea
Program includes
F. Busoni 9 Variations on Chopin's Prelude

International Mariinsky Far East Festival
10 (Wed) 7pm, Primorsky Stage, Vladivostok, Russia
w/ Combined Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre and the Primorsky Stage conducted
by Valery Gergiev
Program includesudes
S. Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16

Korean Tour with Novus String Quartet
August 21 (Sun) 7:30pm, Daejeon Arts Center, Daejeon
August 25 (Thu) 7:30pm, Cheonan Arts Center, Cheonan
August 26 (Fri) 7:30pm, Suwon Artrium, Suwon
August 27 (Sat) 8pm, Seoul Arts Center, Seoul
September 3 (Sat) 7pm, Incheon Cultural Center, Incheon
September 4 (Sun) 3pm, Tongyeong Arts Center, Tongyeong
Program includes
D. Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, op. 57